NDG Little League Baseball

Cote-des-Neiges Banquet

2013


The Cote des Neiges & NDG Sports

Awards Banquet

Friday October 18th

Congratulations to the Winners

Outstanding Administrator

Ken Quinn

Ken Quinn is presented the Outstanding Volunteer Administrator award. Presenting the trophy is Isabelle Morin, MP

OTHER WINNERS

Borough Team (House League)

The Minor Cubs

Outstanding Teammate (Team Sport)

Liam Wyatt

Recognition of Sportsmanship

 William Power

The

Cote des Neiges & NDG Sports Awards Banquet


Friday October 18th

18H30-20H30

Centre Sportif Côte des Nieges

4880 Van Horne

(Near Victoria Ave.)

Nominees will be contacted with information concerning the event


NDG Baseball's Sports Awards Nominees

1. OUTSTANDING ATHLETE - EFRAIN ROMERO

An athlete who competed in a sport at an INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL or PROVINCIAL level between Sept. 2012 and Aug. 2013

 2. BOROUGH ATHLETE -  THE GRIFFIN'S: LIAM, ANTHONY, KEVIN, & NATHANIEL

An athlete who competed in an INITIATION or BEGINNERS level and has obtained results at the LOCAL level (House League)

 3. UPCOMING ATHLETE - BEN DUBUC-DOYLE

An athlete who competed in a sport and has a promising future in that sport

 4. OUTSTANDING TEAM - NDG BIG LEAGUE LYNX

A group/team which has performed at the INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL or PROVINCIAL level

 5. BOROUGH TEAM - MINOR CUBS (WINNER)

A group/team which has performed at the LOCAL level (House League)

 6. OUTSTANDING COACH - MAJOR LYNX COACHING STAFF: EFRAIN ROMERO, FRANK MARTINEZ, & RAFAEL ZAPATA

A coach recognized for his competence and implication in the development of athletes or teams at the INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL or PROVINCIAL Level.

 7. BOROUGH COACH - MINOR CUBS COACHING STAFF: GIANPAOLO DEBELLIS, DREW KRIP, JASON ROBERTS,

                                            MIKE MIRANDA

Same as above but at the BEGINNER LEVEL (House League)

 8. OUTSTANDING OFFICIAL - None Nominated

An official recognized for his competence in judging or refereeing (or in our case umpiring) a team at the PROVINCIAL, NATIONAL or INTERNATIONAL Level

 9. BOROUGH OFFICIAL - ADAM WERTHEIMER

same as above but at the LOCAL level

 10. OUTSTANDING ADMINISTRATOR - KEN QUINN (WINNER)

 A person recognized for his/her volunteer contribution in the promotion and the development of amateur sports in the NDG/CDN area .

11. RECOGNITION OF SPORTSMANSHIP - WILLIAM POWER (WINNER)

      An athlete who portrays the true meaning of sportsmanship by encouraging teammates and always has a positive

        outlook win or loose.

12. OUTSTANDING SPORTING EVENT - MICHELIN TOURNAMENT 2013

      A sporting event organized and held in the borough at the PROVINCIAL, NATIONAL or INTERNATIONAL Level.

13. OUTSTANDING TEAM  MATE (FOR A TEAM SPORT) - LIAM WYATT (WINNER)

An outstanding athlete, member of a team,  who participated and performed in PROVINCIAL, NATIONAL, OR  INTERNATIONAL competitions or TOURNAMENTS in 2012-2013.

14. OUTSTANDING TEAM  MATES - None Nominated

A permanent or temporary group of persons practicing an individual sport which has competed and stood out at the INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL or PROVINCIAL level.

 15. SPORTS ASSOCIATION OF THE YEAR - NDG MINOR BASEBALL

A sports association who in 2012-2013 had: An increase in membership in their sport, it's athletes had good results on the competition circuit, and that the association has organized different activities (competitions, clinics, etc) in the promotion and development of their sport.

 

 

<< BACK  >>